Home|Privacy statement

Privacy statement.

Date of last modification

This Privacy Statement was last modified on 24-10-2019.

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all data collected and processed by Codelogic Benelux B.V. via www.callcenter-software.com and www.callcenter-hardware.com.

Codelogic Benelux B.V. respects the privacy of all visitors to our websites. We only collect personal data that is necessary for showing our websites and the services offered on them. We also offer a number of services for which processing personal data is necessary, such as a contact form, a chat box and a possibility to subscribe to our newsletter.

Personal data collected via our websites are processed in accordance with the AVG (General Data Protection Regulation). With this Privacy Statement, we inform you about the processing of your personal data by Codelogic Benelux B.V. via our websites. If you have any questions, please contact us using the contact information below.

Cookies

Our websites make use of cookies. Personal data collected through the cookies on our websites are only used for technical and analytical purposes. For more information about the use of cookies, see our cookie statement at the bottom of this privacy statement.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. is the party responsible for processing your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our contact details are:

Codelogic Benelux B.V.
Noorderweg 42
1948PK Beverwijk
Telephone +31 (0)20 – 7192 333
E-mail: dpo@codelogic.eu

What personal data do we collect?

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. collects personal data that you provide to us. For example, through the contact form on this website, when you sign up for our newsletter, or when you have a chat with one of our employees. In these cases, Codelogic Benelux B.V. processes the following data:

    • Personal details (name, address, email address, phone number);

Company details (address, Chamber of Commerce number, VAT number);

  • .
  • Information about your order (status of the order, price of the order);

 

Personal data that we receive directly from you: .

.

.

  • It is possible that you share personal data about others with us. For example address details, contact details or other details. We want to emphasize that it is your own responsibility to check whether the persons whose personal data you share with us agree with the personal data you have provided about them.

Personal data we receive from external parties:.

  • To the extent permitted by law, it is possible that we receive (additional) personal data from external organisations, for example with the help of social media websites.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

.
The personal data we collect through our websites is only used for the specific purposes for which it is provided. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Sending you the newsletter if you have signed up for it;

.

    • If you have used our contact form or if you have contacted us via social media or the chat box on our website, we will use your personal data to contact you, to answer your questions or to make the requested documents available;

.

    • When you become a customer, we will use the legally required data for the execution of the contract, as well as the data you provide (such as contact persons) for the execution of our services

.

What is the ground for the processing of your personal data?

.
Any processing of personal data must be based on a justification. We process personal data on the basis of the following justifications:

  • Needed for the performance of a contract
  • Based on a legal obligation
  • The legitimate interest
  • Your consent

Needed for the execution of a contract with Codelogic B.V..

We use your personal data when it is necessary for the execution of a contract between you and Codelogic B.V. Without this personal data, it is not possible to fulfill our obligations concerning the contract.

Legal obligation
We are legally obliged to process your personal data to fulfill tax and other legal obligations.

.
We use your data based on our legitimate interests, such as:

  • The interest of Codelogic Benelux B.V. in maintaining a long-term relationship with you and in offering you products and services
  • The interest of Codelogic Benelux B.V. to improve the effectiveness of our services through statistical analysis

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. In our opinion, the processing of personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest has no, or only a limited, impact on your privacy. Do you disagree with the processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest? Then you can always object to it with us, we will then stop the processing.

Consent
In some cases, we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. It should be noted here that you can always withdraw your permission.

Will my data be passed on to third parties

.
In accordance with this privacy statement and to the extent permitted by law, Codelogic Benelux B.V. can make use of third parties to provide its services. Where such third parties process your personal data, they do so in the capacity of processor for Codelogic Benelux B.V. and Codelogic Benelux B.V. has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed only for the above purposes.

How long will my personal data be kept?

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary or permitted within the framework of the purposes described in this declaration and under applicable law.

Will my personal data be protected by Codelogic B.V.

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. values your privacy. We therefore take security measures to prevent theft, loss, or other unlawful use of your personal data. We work with secure connections and where necessary with encrypted communication. We also take measures with regard to physical and logical access security. We are also ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certified.

What are your rights concerning your personal data that Codelogic B.V. processes?

.
At any time you can request to see, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal details, the right to object to the processing of your personal details and the right to data portability. These rights are known as the rights of data subjects. To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by sending an email to our Privacy Officer dpo@codelogic.eu. We will ask you to identify yourself so that we can be sure that we are not providing personal data to the wrong people.

Can you withdraw your consent?

.
Once you have given your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of consent does not have retroactive effect.

Can you make a complaint?

.
You can submit a complaint against Codelogic Benelux B.V. with regard to the processing of your personal data. You must submit your complaint to the Dutch data protection authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ .

Are you obliged to share your personal data with Codelogic Benelux B.V.

?
In some cases the processing of your personal data is necessary or legally required. For example, when we want to offer you a service or we have to fulfill a contract with you. If you do not provide the necessary information, we will not be able to provide our service to you.

Does Codelogic Benelux B.V. use profiling techniques?

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. uses Online Succes to give website visitors a better and personalized experience on its website. The Online Success software creates a profile when the visitor has an interaction with www.callcenter-software.com. Think of downloading a document or filling out a form.

The Online Success profile of the visitor is unique to Codelogic Benelux B.V.. To guarantee the privacy of the visitor, it will never be shared with third parties and it will only be available for the visitor and Codelogic Benelux B.V. The visitor can see, change and/or remove his/her Online Success profile at all times. The visitor can also activate a ‘do not track’ so that the Online Succes software does not register your visits.

Cookie statement

.
In this document, we want to inform you about the use of cookies on the websites of Codelogic Benelux B.V. It specifically concerns the use of cookies on the domain www.callcenter-software.com .

Codelogic Benelux B.V. uses cookies (or similar techniques such as pixels and javascript (hereinafter: “cookies”)) to optimize its websites and analyze data traffic.

To know more about cookies, the way we use them and how to remove them, read this cookie statement.

Do you have more questions about the use of cookies by Codelogic Benelux B.V.? Then please contact us using the contact information below:

Codelogic Benelux B.V.
Noorderweg 42
1948PK Beverwijk
Telephone: +31 (0)20 – 7192 333
E-mail: dpo@codelogic.eu

What are cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer (or mobile device) or in your browser when you visit our website. For example, cookies can remember your language preferences or email address. For more information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How does Codelogic Benelux B.V. use cookies?

.
Codelogic Benelux B.V. places cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Functional cookies:

This type of cookie is essential for proper technical functioning of the website. Functional cookies are also used to provide website functionalities, such as the ability to set a language preference.

CookiePurposeExtra information
Google Tag ManagerThis cookie is used to manage other cookieswww.google.com/tagmanager
ChatThis cookie enables a visitor to contact us via the chat.
Google MapsWe can use this to show a map on the contact page
RecaptchaThis is how we establish that a form has been completed by a person
  1. Analytical cookies:
    These technologies are used to optimise our services. For example, to optimise the usability of our website, to make it more user-friendly and to analyse how you use our website.

Codelogic Benelux B.V. places technical and functional cookies exclusively for analytical purposes. To place these cookies, your permission is not required because the impact of these cookies on your privacy is limited.

Codelogic Benelux B.V. uses pseudonymized statistics about you. The following data is processed about your visit to our websites:

  • Your IP address;
  • Technical characteristics of your browser (such as Google Chrome, Safari, IE or Firefox) and the resolution of your screen;
  • .

  • What website you visited before visiting one of the Codelogic B.V. websites;
  • Where and for how long you visited the website;
  • .

  • Which functionalities of the website did you use;
  • What parts of the website you visited;

Below you will find detailed information about all the cookies and similar techniques used on the Codelogic Benelux B.V. websites.

CookiePurposeExtra information
Google AnalyticsWe use this to analyse how visitors use our websitewww.google.com/analytics
HotjarWe use this to analyse how visitors use our websitewww.hotjar.com
    1. Marketing cookies:

We use these cookies to provide website visitors with a better and personalised experience on the website and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements on various channels.

CookiePurposeOnline SuccessWe use this service to give website visitors a better and personalised experience of the website. Data can be viewed, changed or deleted in the portal.

.

FacebookWe use this service to determine the success of Facebook actions.LinkedInWe will use this service to measure the success of Instagram actions.
TwitterWe will use this service to measure the success of Twitter actions.
Google AdsWe use this service to draw the attention of visitors to our products again.

Right to withdraw consent

.
The easiest way to delete cookies is through your browser settings. If you no longer want cookies on your device or in your browser, you need to change your browser settings. Please note that this may affect your online experience.